Friday, June 02, 2006

Happy Birthday to ME!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

HAPPY BIRTHDAY TO ME,
HAPPY BIRTHDAY TO ME,
HAPPY BIRTHDAY MRS. WIEBE!!!!,
HAPPY BIRTHDAY TO ME!!!!!

Okay, so it's not actually my birthday for six more days. But, (notice that the "but" is huge and pink, hmmm I didn't mean to put MY but on here, anyway that makes it a very excited and important "but") I got a present to day.
And it was... Drum Roll Please....... drddrdrdrdrdrdrdrddrdrdrr (sorry I had to try)

Created to be his help Meet by Debbi Pearl!!!! YEAH!!!!!!!!!!! I've been drooling over this book for a very long time, and IT'S FINALLY HERE!

I'm excited!!!! Can you tell?!!!!!

It was my wonderful neighbor Laura who gave it to me. She came with her beautiful belly (she's pregnant, but even if she wasn't and she still had a big belly it would be beautiful, or hillarious, those are the two words I have that can discribe her, I think maybe I'll write a blog about Laura later) and a gift bag in hand saying that she couldn't wait until my birthday because she would have to read it if she waited that long.

This is what the back of the book says.

"Somewhere over the passing years and changing culture, women have lost their way. This book is written to lead them back home. Regardless of how you began you marriage or how dark and lonely the path that has brought you to where you are now, I want you to know that it is possible today to have a marriage so good and so fulfilling that it can only be explainned as a miracle."

Wanna read it now? Yeah me too! Guess who won't be sleeping tonight?

Anyway you can check out the Pearl's web page. They are an amazing couple who have lots of help for "marrieds" and parents. Even if you don't fall into that catagory check 'em out! Be warned they are BLUNT! and they do have some VERY STRICT dicipline. Please remember to chew the meat and spit out the bones. Just like anything else there is opinion and ultimately the best source we have is the Word of God!

Well my timer has beeped, back to house work!

THANKS LAURA!!!!!!!!!!!!! (you have earned a huge red thanks, which is even more impressive than a huge pink but, if you really want a big pink but I can show you mine from the deck!!!! HAHAHA)

4 comments:

Laura said...

I've already got a big pink butt, thank-you, so I'll just take the huge red thanks instead.
You have made me snort very unbecomingly yet again as I read your funny blog. At least I'm not reading it at night or I end up making strange strangled animal noises when I try not to laugh and wake my whole family up. Those sounds end up being louder and MUCH more disturbing than a simple snort could ever be.

Clover said...

wow, girl~!~~!

are you aware they are very controversial? if you do, great - enjoy, you already know to eat the meat spit out the bones! :D

but if you knew nothing about it, and want to read up, here's a good start: http://www.tulipgirl.com/mt/archives/001058.html#comments .... it was the first i'd heard too.... it's an interesting read, if nothin' else!!!!! :D

hugs and blessin's, girl
lynne

dwiebes said...

I did check out this link and you can read my post on my blog about it.

Sirena

dwiebes said...

Laura,
I would hate for your hubby to wake in the night thinking that Finner is being strangled by some strange night time dog stalker, so please don't read at night anymore. We both know that the funniness just can't be helped! I'm so kidding but it's kinda fun to be proud and boastful with a layer of extreme sarcasm. I'd better not get used to it.